2023 Class Line-UP!



Come CREATE with us!

All classes during the weekend are offered “ala carte.” Register for one, or register for many. Just be mindful not to register for two classes during the same timeslot!

All of the RETREAT weekend details can be found by clickling here.

2018_WP_Divider Bar_short-01-01

Friday Classes – March 24th

Fiber Coiled Basket with Caroline Schmitz – 2:00 pm – 5:00 pm

Gelli Printing on Fabric with Cindi Brusse – 2:30 pm – 4:30 pm

Mosaic Terracotta Pot & Frame * 2 part class with Maria Yearian. Part 1 is Friday from 3:00 pm – 5:00, Part 2 is Sunday from 1:30 pm – 2:30 pm

The Joy of Storytelling:  Your Personal Painting Process with Jackie Jacober – 3:00 pm – 5:00 pm

Blooming to Spring Stiching with Ashley Schrad – 3:00 pm – 5:00 pm

Saturday Classes – March 25th

Macrame Jewelry Class with Caroline Schmitz – 9:30 – 12:00 pm

Clarity through Creative Process:  Photography, Watercolor & Writing with Jackie Jacober -10:00 am – 12:00 pm

Polymer clay salt and pepper shakers with Skyler Thomas Koehn – 10:00 am – 11:30 am

Intro to Lampwork Glass Bead Making with Lori Skupa (2 sessions!) – 10:00 am – 12:00 pm or 1:30 pm – 3:30 pm

Speedy Weaving with Amy Bowling – 10:00 am – 11:30 am

Fun with Alcohol Inks with Kelli Sweet -10:00 am – 11:30 am

Gelli Printing Basics with Cindi Brusse – 10:00 am – 12:00 pm

Intro to Amigurumi – Crochet a No Fuss Fish, Beginner Level with Val Kemp – 1:00 pm – 3:30 pm

Painting with Oils & Cold Wax with Lori Elliott-Bartle – 1:00 pm – 2:30 pm

Mini Map Collage with Ellene McClay – 1:00 pm – 4:00 pm

Brass Bracelet Stack Set with Angela Szelgas – 1:00 pm – 4:00 pm

Copper Byzantine Bracelet with Lynn Kvigne – 1:30 pm -4:00 pm

Discover Linocut with Amy Bowling – 2:00 – 4:00 pm

Create Happy Mail! Cigar Box Writing Kit with Connie Gildersleeve – 2:00 – 4:00 pm

Sunday Classes – March 26th

Mini Wood Mosaics with Kevin McClay – 9:00 am – 12:00 pm

Chainmaille Hackey Sack with Lynn Kvigne – 9:00 am -11:30 am

Remembering Your JoyFingerpaint, Printmaking and Poetry with Jackie Jacober 10:00 am – 12:00 pm

Basic Art of Cookie Decorating with Steph Wolcott – 10:00 am – 12:00 pm

Hot Stamp – Cold Stamp Jewelry with Kelli Sweet 10:00 am – 11:30 am

Stamp Carving, Getting Started with Cindi Brusse 1:00 pm – 3:00 pm

Intro to Amigurumi – Crochet a No Fuss Fish and Habitat, Intermediate with Val Kemp 1:00 pm – 3:30 pm

Watercolor with Steph Wolcott 1:00 pm – 2:30 pm

Zipper Needle Felted Wool Flower with Rhonda Berman 1:00 – 5:00 pm

Fairy Garden with Steph Wolcott 3:30 pm to 5:00

2018_WP_Divider Bar_short-01-01

The fine print:  In registering for the retreat or retreat classes, participant agrees to indemnify and hold harmless Sweet Creative LLC  DBA Degrees by Kelli or DBA as Hibernate and Create, the Hot Shop Art Center, Crystal Forge Studio and any event sponsors, instructors or volunteers from any and all causes and action which may arise from the Hibernate and Create Retreat.  I grant permission for Hibernate and Create /  Degrees by Kelli to use any photos, videotape, etc. taken of me, my products or classes in any and all publicity and advertising promoting the retreat.  By signing the Registration Form or registering online, I Agree and acknowledge that the  waiver has been read and understood and that I will abide by all Rules.